Committees & Past Presidents

[ Jump directly to Past Presidents ]
 

2020-2021 FISCAL YEAR COMMITTEES

Arrangements Committee
Meryl M. Kinard, Esq. (Co-Chair)
Cathy Tran, CFP®, CTFA (Co-Chair)
Renee A. Bouchard-Kaiser, JD, LL.M.
Matthew Curtin, Esq.
Regan Greco, Esq.
Kiersten L. Jensen, Esq.
Robert Magielnicki, Esq.
Kasey Place, Esq.
Megan M. Wallace, Esq.
Torrey Wilkins, Esq.
Brian Wynne, CPA

Bylaws Committee 
Edward J. Beckwith, Esq.
Patience Ann Alexander, Esq.
Diane K. Kuwamura, Esq.

Communications Committee 
Matthew J. Radford, CPA(Co-Chair)
Sheila D. Stinson, CFP® (Co-Chair)
Leslie Wood Brandenham, Esq.
Daniel Cohen, CPA
Ryan Fleming, CFP®
Robert Magielnicki, Esq.
Pamela Morand, JD, CPA
Alison J. Olsen, CPA
Anneke H. Niemira, Esq.
Carolyn Rogers, CLU®, ChFC®
Alby Salaman, Esq.
Karen Wawrzaszek, CTFA, CFP® 

Council Enhancements Committee 
Edward J. Beckwith, Esq. (Co-Chair)
Jeanne L. Newlon, Esq. (Co-Chair)
George P. Levendis, Esq.
Jennifer E. Myers, CFP®
Jason L. Williams, CPA/PFS, CFP®, AEP®

Diversity and Inclusion Task Force 
Sarah Moore Johnson, Esq. (Co-Chair)
Mehmood S. Nathani, CFA®, CFP® (Co-Chair)
Rebecca Rothey, CAP® (Co-Chair)

Yusuf Abugideiri, CFP® (Co-Chair, Recruitment)*
Stephen Aucamp, JD, CFP (Co-Chair, Inclusion)
Larry Frazier, Esq. (Co-Chair, Student Membership)*
D. Laly Kassa, CFP
® (Co-Chair, Inclusion)
George Levendis, Esq. (Co-Chair, Recruitment)*

Elizabeth Carrott Minnigh, Esq. (Co-Chair, Student Outreach)
Emily Plocki, Esq. (Co-Chair, Student Outreach)
Jason L. Williams, CPA/PFS, CFP®, AEP® (Co-Chair, Student Membership)*
Adam S. Abramowitz, Esq.
Micah Bonaviri, Esq.
Lori Booker, Esq.
Renee Bouchard-Kaiser, JD, LLM*
Anne Coventry, Esq.

Michael Dellapa, 
CFA®
Elizabeth Delo, CTFA, CFP®
Margaret Fischer, CFA, ASA
Ryan Fleming, CFP®
Jennifer Goode, Esq.*
Aidan Jones, Esq.
Carol Kelley, Esq.
Elizabeth Kim-Wei, Esq.
Meryl Kinard, Esq.

Jimmy MacDonnell, CFP®
Anne Meltzer, CPA/ABV, ASA
Richard Miller, Esq.* 

Stefan Nicholas, Esq.
Anneke Niemira

Marjorie O'Connell, Esq.

Brett Scola, CPA/PFS, CFP®
Sheila D. Stinson, CFP®* 
Laura Stone, Esq.


(*) are Committee Liaisons to the Task Force

Golf Tournament Committee
Adam Betz, CFP® (Co-Chair)
Eric C. Smith, CPA (Co-Chair)
Adam S. Abramowitz, Esq.
Patience Ann Alexander, Esq.
Joseph S. Estabrook, CPA, ABV, CFF, ASA
James L. Frazier, Esq. 
James Williams Hellams, Esq.
Vernon W. Holleman, III, CLU®
Sandra G. Hou, CPA
Kris Morin, Esq.
John T. Rubin, CFA®
Uday J. Shah, CFP® 
Ben Supowit, CPA 
Jason L. Williams, CPA/PFS, CFP®, AEP®

 

 

Investment and Finance Committee
Brett Scola, CPA/PFS, CFP® (Chair) 
Scott A. Greenberg, 
CLU®ChFC® 
Sarah Moore Johnson, Esq. 

Elizabeth Carrott Minnigh, Esq. 
Logan Winn, Esq.

 

Membership Nomination Committee
Vernon W. Holleman, III, CLU®(Co-Chair)
Julia O'Brien, Esq. (Co-Chair)
Anneke H. Niemira, Esq.(Co-Chair)
Ronald B. Argintar, CPA
C. Brian Carlin, Esq.
Joseph S. Estabrook, CPA, ABV, CFF, ASA 
Gordon M. Kimpel, CLU®, ChFC®, CLTC, CFBS
Julia Pitkin-Shantz, CLU®, ChFC®, CAP®, CFP®

Jason L. Williams, CPA/PFS, CFP®, AEP®

Membership Recruitment Committee
Joshua Headley, Esq. (Co-Chair)
Emily Plocki, Esq.  (Co-Chair)

Yusuf Abugideiri, CFP®
Zachary A. Cohen, CPA, CFP® 
Dana A. Foley, JD, CPA
Benjamin A. Hilyard, CTFA
Robert Hottle, CPA, CPA/PFS
Brandon Ross, Esq.
Brett Scola, CPA/PFS, 
CFP®
Meredith Walsh, Esq. 

Nominating Committee 
Scott A. Greenberg, 
CLU®ChFC®
Sarah Moore Johnson, Esq.  
Elizabeth Carrott Minnigh, Esq. 
Brett Scola, CPA/PFS, CFP®
Logan Winn, Esq.

Program Committee
Michelle J. Chapin, Esq. (Co-Chair)
Jennifer Goode, Esq. (Co-Chair)
J. Max Barger, JD
Renee A. Bouchard-Kaiser, JD, LL.M.
Joseph M. Brodecki, CFP®
Michael J. Frost, CPA, CFP®
Scott A. Greenberg, CLU®ChFC® AEP®
Anne Meltzer, CPA/ABV, ASA
Richard E. Miller, Esq.
Matthew Gelfand, Ph.D., CFA, 
CFP®
Caitlin M. Orr, Esq.
Scott Reddersen, CPA

Radd L. Riebe, JD, ASA, AEP®
Rebecca Rothey, CAP®
John T. Rubin, CFA®
Alby Salaman, Esq.
Michael R. Savage, Esq., CFP®  
Theodore P. Stein, Esq.
Meredith Walsh, Esq.

Sponsorship Committee
Michelle Evans, Esq. (Chair)
Margaret A. Fischer, ASA, CFA® (Chair)
Stephen Aucamp, JD, CFP® 

Adam Betz, CFP®
Kisha W. Merritt, CFP®, CPA/PFS
Richard E. Miller, Esq.
Jill Rynkowski Doyle, Esq.
Alby Salaman, Esq.
Jason L. Williams, CPA/PFS, CFP®, AEP®

Back to the Top

 

PAST PRESIDENTS

The Washington, D.C. Estate Planning Council was organized on January 30, 1940 as the Insurance-Trust Council.  Past Presidents and their disciplines are listed below: Accounting (Acct), Financial Planning (FP), Insurance (Ins), Law (Law), Philanthropic Planning (Phil), Trusts & Estate Management (T&E) and Valuations (Val).

*  Deceased

Year

1940
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978

 

Name

Aubrey O. Dooley*
Joseph A. Marr*
Leonard Marbury*
Raymond A. Du Four*
Henry K. Dierkoph
Leopold V. Freudberg*
Earl G. Jonscher*
John L. McElfresh*
Lester A. Lawrence*
T. Loehl O’Brien*
J. Wesley Clampitt*
Roger L. Baldwin*
Bernard L. Amiss*
T J Hicks Baldwin
William V. Simons*
Charles F. Suter
Joseph L. White
Chester R. Jones
Willard G. McGraw*
Samuel J. Sugar*
J. Fontaine Hall*
C. Carney Smith*
Thomas S. Lawson
Edward J. Schmuck*
Edward A. Dent, Jr.
Morris B. Hariton*
A Vincent C. Burke, Jr.
John E. Powell
William A. Spiker
Sidney C. Cousins, Jr.
Theodore McGann
George E. Monk
Eugene F. Roesser
George E. Flather, Jr.*
Arthur F. M. Harris*
Ross O’Donoghue
Wayne E. Dorman*
Thomas G. Cranwell
W. Keith Engel
Arthur Peter, Jr.*

 

 

 

T&E
Ins
T&E
Ins
T&E
Ins
T&E
Ins
T&E
Ins
T&E
Ins
T&E
Ins
T&E
Ins
T&E
Ins
T&E
Ins
T&E
Ins
T&E
Ins/Law
T&E
Acct
T&E
Law
Ins
T&E
Acct
Law
Ins/Law
T&E
Acct
Law
Ins
T&E
Acct
Law

 

Year

1979
1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019

 

 

Name

William J. Goldenzweig*
Charles Effinger Smoot*
Henry F. Harding
Sharon Virga
George R. Adams
James C. Van Story, Jr.*
Malvern J. Sheffield, Jr.
Robert L. Jones
August P. Zinsser, III
Marvin Sugar*
Doris Blazek
Harry M. Linowes
Thomas J. Cholis
Don Regnell
Lloyd Leva Plaine*
Victor E. Barton
Ronald D. Larson
Steven W. Dorman
George P. Levendis
Janet K. Luschen
Al Behar
Stephen Rosenzweig
Virginia A. McArthur
Margaret Welch
Joseph Estabrook
Betty R. Arbuckle
Susan G. Freed
A. Christopher Sega*
Miles S. Powell
Amelia A. Hillman
David A. Wexler
Diane K. Kuwamura
Patience Ann Alexander
Gordon M. Kimpel
Kathryn K. Nelson
Jeanne L. Newlon, Esq.
Pamela G. Shortal, CPA, CFP®
Alby Salaman, Esq.
Jason L. Williams, CPA/PFS, CFP®, AEP®
Virginia I. Cheung, Esq.
Elizabeth Carrott Minnigh, Esq., 
AEP®

 

 

Ins
T&E/Law
Law
Acct
T&E
Ins
Law
Acct
T&E
Ins
Law
Acct
T&E
Ins
Law
Acct
T&E/Law
Ins
Law
Acct
T&E
Ins
Law
FP
Acct
Ins
FP
Law
T&E
Acct
Ins
Law
Law
Ins
Acct
Law
FP
Law
FP
T&E
Law

               

Back to the Top