Committees

[ Jump directly to Past Presidents ]
 

2023-2024 FISCAL YEAR COMMITTEES

Arrangements Committee
Jennifer Myers, CFP®(Chair) 
Emrah Kocak, CVA
Chelsea Rubio, Esq.

Torrey Wilkins, Esq.

Bylaws Committee 
Edward J. Beckwith, Esq.  (Co-Chair)
Elizabeth Carrott Minnigh, JD,
AEP® (Co-Chair)

Communications Committee 
Matthew J. Radford, CPA(Co-Chair)
Sheila D. Stinson, CFP® (Co-Chair)
Leslie Wood Brandenham, Esq.
Daniel Cohen, CPA

Robert Magielnicki, Esq.
Pamela Morand, JD, CPA
Alison J. Olsen, CPA
Alby Salaman, Esq.
Karen Wawrzaszek, CTFA, CFP® 

Council Advisory Committee 
Edward J. Beckwith, Esq. (Co-Chair)
Jeanne L. Newlon, Esq. (Co-Chair)
Patience Ann Alexander, JD, LL.M., 
AEP®
Virginia Cheung, Esq.
Joe Estabrook, CPA/ABV/CFF, ASA
Susan Freed, CFP®
Scott A. Greenberg, 
 CLU® ChFC®, AEP® 
Sarah Moore Johnson, Esq., AEP®
Gordon Kimpel, CLU®, ChFC®
Dianne Kuwamura, Esq.
George P. Levendis, Esq.
Jennifer E. Myers, CFP®
Alby Salaman, Esq.

Jason L. Williams, CPA/PFS, CFP®, AEP®

Inclusion Committee
Yusuf Abugideiri, CFP®(Co-Chair)
Candace Lee, CFP® (Co-Chair)
Carolyn Rogers, CLU®ChFC® (Co-Chair)  
Stephen Aucamp, JD, CFP  
‚ÄčLori Booker, Esq.
Anne Coventry, Esq.

Michael Dellapa, 
CFA®
Elizabeth Delo, CTFA, CFP®
Margaret Fischer, CFA, ASA
Larry Frazier, Esq. 
Jennifer Goode, Esq.
Kenny Jefferson, Esq.
Sarah Moore Johnson, Esq. 

Aidan Jones, Esq.
D. Laly Kassa, CFP® 
Carol Kelley, Esq.
George Levendis, Esq.  
Jimmy MacDonnell, CFP®
Anne Meltzer, CPA/ABV, ASA
Krystal McCantz, CPA

Elizabeth Carrott Minnigh, Esq.
Stefan Nicholas, Esq.
Anneke Niemira

Emily Plocki, Esq.
Brandon Ross, Esq.
Brett Scola, CPA/PFS, CFP®
Sheila D. Stinson, CFP®* 

Jason L. Williams, CPA/PFS, CFP®, AEP®
 

Golf Tournament Committee
John Mongold, CFA, CPA (Co-Chair)
Adam S. Abramowitz, Esq.
Patience Ann Alexander, JD, LL.M., 
AEP®
Adam Betz, CFP®
James L. Frazier, Esq. 
James Williams Hellams, Esq.
Vernon W. Holleman, III, CLU®

Diane K. Kuwamura, Esq.
Kris Morin, Esq.
Eric C. Smith, CPA  
Jason Stoneman, CFP® 
Ben Supowit, CPA 
 

 

 

Investment and Finance Committee
Brandon A.S. Ross, Esq., AEP®(Chair) 
Margaret A. Fischer, ASA, CFA
® 
Jaime Lawson, CPA 
Brett Scola, CPA/PFS, CFP® 
Logan Winn, Esq. 

Membership Nomination Committee
Vernon W. Holleman, III, CLU®(Co-Chair)
Anneke H. Niemira, Esq.(Co-Chair)
Yusuf Abugideiri,
CFP®
Scott Boyd, CPA
C. Brian Carlin, Esq.
Joseph S. Estabrook, CPA, ABV, CFF, ASA 
Gordon M. Kimpel, CLU®, ChFC®, CLTC, CFBS
Kris Morin, Esq.

 

Membership Recruitment Committee
Alexandra Champion, Esq. (Co-Chair)
James L. Hicks, CFP®, CLU®, ChFC® (Co-Chair)
Yusuf Abugideiri, CFP®
Sharon Berman, CPA/PFS, CFP®
Zachary A. Cohen, CPA, CFP® 
Margaret Fischer, CFA, ASA
Dana A. Foley, JD, CPA
Joshua Headley, Esq.
Robert Hottle, CPA, CPA/PFS
Emily Plocki, Esq. 
Brett Scola, CPA/PFS, CFP®

Diversity Sub-Committee 
Kenneth Jefferson, Esq. (Chair)
Adam S. Abramowitz, Esq.

 

Nominating Committee 
Brett Scola, CPA/PFS, CFP®  
Margaret A. Fischer, ASA, CFA® 
Jaime Lawson, CPA 
Brandon A.S. Ross, Esq., AEP®
Logan Winn, Esq. 

Program Committee
Jennifer Goode, Esq. (Co-Chair)
Maya Weil, 
CAP® (Co-Chair)
J. Max Barger, JD
Joseph M. Brodecki, CFP®

Michelle J. Chapin, Esq.
Scott A. Greenberg, CLU®ChFC® AEP®
Thomas Lloyd, CFP®
Anne Meltzer, CPA/ABV, ASA
Richard E. Miller, Esq.
Matthew Gelfand, Ph.D., CFA, 
CFP®
Caitlin M. Orr, Esq.
Scott Reddersen, CPA

Alby Salaman, Esq.
Michael R. Savage, Esq., CFP®  
Theodore P. Stein, Esq.
Michael Vito, Esq.

Meredith Walsh, Esq.


Sponsorship Committee
Adam Betz, CFP®(Co-Chair)
Stephen Aucamp, JD, CFP® 
Scott Cobb, CFA
Margaret A. Fischer, ASA, CFA® 
Erin Galper, Esq.
John Mongold, CFA, CPA
Jill Rynkowski Doyle, Esq.
Kisha N. Ward, CFP®, CPA/PFS
Alby Salaman, Esq.
Jason L. Williams, CPA/PFS, CFP®, AEP®

Student Membership Committee
Elizabeth Kim-Wei, Esq. (Co-Chair)
Akila Narayanan, CFA (Co-Chair)
Micah Bonavi
ri, Esq.
Sarah Moore Johnson, Esq.  

 

Back to the Top

 

PAST PRESIDENTS

The Washington, D.C. Estate Planning Council was organized on January 30, 1940 as the Insurance-Trust Council.  Past Presidents and their disciplines are listed below: Accounting (Acct), Financial Planning (FP), Insurance (Ins), Law (Law), Philanthropic Planning (Phil), Trusts & Estate Management (T&E) and Valuations (Val).

*  Deceased

Year

1940
1940
1941
1942
1943
1944
1945
1946
1947
1948
1949
1950
1951
1952
1953
1954
1955
1956
1957
1958
1959
1960
1961
1962
1963
1964
1965
1966
1967
1968
1969
1970
1971
1972
1973
1974
1975
1976
1977
1978
1979

 

Name

Aubrey O. Dooley*
Joseph A. Marr*
Leonard Marbury*
Raymond A. Du Four*
Henry K. Dierkoph
Leopold V. Freudberg*
Earl G. Jonscher*
John L. McElfresh*
Lester A. Lawrence*
T. Loehl O’Brien*
J. Wesley Clampitt*
Roger L. Baldwin*
Bernard L. Amiss*
T J Hicks Baldwin
William V. Simons*
Charles F. Suter
Joseph L. White
Chester R. Jones
Willard G. McGraw*
Samuel J. Sugar*
J. Fontaine Hall*
C. Carney Smith*
Thomas S. Lawson
Edward J. Schmuck*
Edward A. Dent, Jr.
Morris B. Hariton*
A Vincent C. Burke, Jr.
John E. Powell
William A. Spiker
Sidney C. Cousins, Jr.
Theodore McGann
George E. Monk
Eugene F. Roesser
George E. Flather, Jr.*
Arthur F. M. Harris*
Ross O’Donoghue
Wayne E. Dorman*
Thomas G. Cranwell
W. Keith Engel
Arthur Peter, Jr.*
William J. Goldenzweig*

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T&E
Ins
T&E
Ins
T&E
Ins
T&E
Ins
T&E
Ins
T&E
Ins
T&E
Ins
T&E
Ins
T&E
Ins
T&E
Ins
T&E
Ins
T&E
Ins/Law
T&E
Acct
T&E
Law
Ins
T&E
Acct
Law
Ins/Law
T&E
Acct
Law
Ins
T&E
Acct
Law
Ins

 

Year

1980
1981
1982
1983
1984
1985
1986
1987
1988
1989
1990
1991
1992
1993
1994
1995
1996
1997
1998
1999
2000
2001
2002
2003
2004
2005
2006
2007
2008
2009
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015
2016
2017
2018
2019
2020
2021
2022

 

 

Name

Charles Effinger Smoot*
Henry F. Harding
Sharon Virga
George R. Adams
James C. Van Story, Jr.*
Malvern J. Sheffield, Jr.
Robert L. Jones
August P. Zinsser, III
Marvin Sugar*
Doris Blazek
Harry M. Linowes
Thomas J. Cholis
Don Regnell
Lloyd Leva Plaine*
Victor E. Barton
Ronald D. Larson
Steven W. Dorman
George P. Levendis
Janet K. Luschen
Al Behar
Stephen Rosenzweig
Virginia A. McArthur
Margaret Welch
Joseph Estabrook
Betty R. Arbuckle
Susan G. Freed
A. Christopher Sega*
Miles S. Powell
Amelia A. Hillman
David A. Wexler
Diane K. Kuwamura
Patience Ann Alexander
Gordon M. Kimpel
Kathryn K. Nelson
Jeanne L. Newlon, Esq.
Pamela G. Shortal, CPA, CFP®
Alby Salaman, Esq.
Jason L. Williams, CPA/PFS, CFP®, AEP®
Virginia I. Cheung, Esq.
Elizabeth Carrott Minnigh, Esq., 
AEP®
Sarah Johnson, Esq., AEP®  
Scott Greenberg, CLU, ChFC, AEP®

Brett Scola, CPA/PFS, CFP®

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T&E/Law
Law
Acct
T&E
Ins
Law
Acct
T&E
Ins
Law
Acct
T&E
Ins
Law
Acct
T&E/Law
Ins
Law
Acct
T&E
Ins
Law
FP
Acct
Ins
FP
Law
T&E
Acct
Ins
Law
Law
Ins
Acct
Law
FP
Law
FP
T&E
Law
Law
Ins 
Acct

               

Back to the Top